Wesley C. Lumzy v. State ( 2002 )
[…] The trial court assessed punishment at confinement
    for 16 years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division.
    By his single issue, appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain
    his conviction for robbery because the State failed to prove that (1) appellant caused bodily
    injury to Harrison or (2) Harrison suffered bodily injury by appellant’s knocking Harrison to
    the floor, as alleged in the indictment.   Appellant acknowledges that the Penal Code
    definition of “bodily injury,” see Penal Code § 1.07, encompasses even relatively minor
    physical contacts. See Lane v. State, 
    763 S.W.2d 785
    , 786 (Tex.Crim.App. 1989). He
    1
    Section 29.02 provides, in part:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as
    defined in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the
    property, he:
    (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent
    bodily injury or death.
    Further reference to a provision of the Penal Code will be by reference to “Penal
    Code § _.”
    3
    contends, however, that if Harrison suffered injury by trying to prevent appellant from
    leaving the store, then the injury would have been caused by Harrison’s own conduct, and