Texas City Patrol, LLC v. El Dorado Insurance Agency, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] issued a policy of insurance. El Dorado’s alleged misrepresentation to Texas City
    Patrol that it did not have uninsured motorist coverage did not cause its damages,
    2
    “‘Person’ means an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or
    interinsurance exchange, Lloyd’s plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity
    engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life
    and health insurance counselor.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.002 (West 2014).
    10
    i.e., denial of its uninsured motorist claim, and thus section 541.060(a)(1) does not
    provide a basis for relief against El Dorado.
    Section 541.151(2) provides that “[a] person who sustains actual damages
    may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other
    person engaging in an act or practice . . . specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b),
    Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person
    bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person’s
    detriment.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.151(2). In its petition, Texas City Patrol
    alleged that El Dorado’s actions violated sections 17.45(b),3 17.46(a),4 17.46(b)(5),
    (7), and (12), and 17.50(a) of the DTPA. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.45,
    17.50 (West 2011), 17.46 (West Supp. 2015).