Texas City Patrol, LLC v. El Dorado Insurance Agency, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060 (West 2009). Because El Dorado is not an insurer,
    Texas City Patrol is not entitled to relief under section 541.060(a)(2)(A), (3), (4), or
    (7).
    9
    Section 541.060(a)(1) provides that it is “[i]t is an unfair method of
    competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to
    engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an
    insured or beneficiary: (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy
    provision relating to coverage at issue . . . .” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(1).
    Section 541.151(1) provides that “[a] person who sustains actual damages may bring
    an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person
    engaging in an act or practice” prohibited under section 541.060. TEX. INS. CODE
    ANN. § 541.151 (West 2009).2
    El Dorado asserts that, based on the facts pleaded, this Court must presume
    that El Dorado misrepresented to Texas City Patrol that Texas City Patrol had