IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] state or a court order may consent for the child” therefore modifies only “other person,”
    and not “a parent.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(c); 
    Lockhart, 136 S. Ct. at 962
    .
    Accordingly, under the plain language of subsection 32.101(c), the Department, having
    actual knowledge that Jimmy’s parents, John and Gena, have expressly refused to give
    consent to Jimmy being immunized, may not consent to Jimmy being immunized. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(c).
    Having determined that section 32.101 applies here, we further conclude that
    reliance on section 266.004 of the Family Code does not help the Department.
    Section 266.004 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Medical care may not be provided to a child in foster care unless the
    person authorized by this section has provided consent.
    (b) Except as provided by Section 266.010, the court may authorize the
    following persons to consent to medical care for a foster child:
    ....
    (2) the department or an agent of the department.
    ....
    (g) On its own motion or in response to a petition under Subsection (e) or
    Section 266.010, the court may issue any order related to the medical
    care of a foster child that the court determines is in the best interest of
    the child.
    ....
    In re Womack                                                                            Page 10
    
    Id. § 266.004(a),
    (b)(2), (g). The Department argues that the trial court had the authority
    to render the Order under this section. But see 
    id. § 266.002