IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] cause [Jimmy] to receive and continue to receive the normal childhood immunizations as
    recommended by his pediatrician notwithstanding the parents’ objection.” The Order
    therefore authorizes the Department to consent to Jimmy receiving “the normal
    childhood immunizations as recommended by his pediatrician.” It does not circumvent
    the applicability of section 32.101. Under subsection 32.101(a), the Department is “a
    person authorized under . . . a court order to consent for [Jimmy]” who may consent to
    his immunization. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 32.101(a).
    Subsection 32.101(c) of the Family Code provides in relevant part:
    A person otherwise authorized to consent under Subsection (a) may not
    consent for the child if the person has actual knowledge that a parent,
    managing conservator, guardian of the child, or other person who under
    the law of another state or a court order may consent for the child:
    (1) has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization;
    ....
    
    Id. § 32.101(c).
    And, with regard to Jimmy, the statute’s use of the word “parent” includes
    both John and Gena. See 
    id. § 101.024(a)
    (West Supp. 2017) (“’Parent’ means the mother,
    a man presumed to be the father, a man legally determined to be the father, a man who
    In re Womack                                                                           Page 7
    has been adjudicated to be the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, a man who has
    acknowledged his paternity under applicable law, or an adoptive mother or father.
    Except as provided by Subsection (b), the term does not include a parent as to whom the
    parent-child relationship has been terminated.”).
    The Department argues, however, that subsection 32.101(c) does not apply here
    because the statute’s language requires that John or Gena not only be “a parent” who
    “has expressly refused to give consent to the immunization” but be “a parent . . . who
    under the law of another state or a court order may consent for the child” and who “has
    expressly refused to give consent to the immunization.”           See 
    id. § 32.101(c).
       The
    Department notes that, as Jimmy’s temporary possessory conservators, John and Gena
    have only “the limited rights and duties set forth in Attachment A” of the June 14