IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (West 2013) (“If
    the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is
    irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
    provision . . . .”); Holmes v. Morales, 
    924 S.W.2d 920
    , 923 (Tex. 1996).
    Finally, the Department argues that the recent enactment of section 264.1076 of the
    Family Code, although not directly applicable to this case,1 presumes that the Department
    has authority to vaccinate that the Legislature intends on limiting. Section 264.1076
    provides in relevant part:
    (a) This section applies only to a child who has been taken into the
    conservatorship of the department and remains in the conservatorship
    of the department for more than three business days.
    (b) The department shall ensure that each child described by Subsection (a)
    receives an initial medical examination from a physician or other health
    1Section 264.1076 applies only to a child who entered the conservatorship of the Department on or after
    September 1, 2017. Act of May 28, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, §§ 15(b), 34, 2017 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 716,
    723, 738 (West).
    In re Womack                                                                                         Page 11
    care provider authorized under state law to conduct medical
    examinations not later than the end of the third business day after the
    date the child is removed from the child’s home, if the child:
    (1) is removed as the result of sexual abuse, physical abuse, or an
    obvious physical injury to the child; or
    (2) has a chronic medical condition, a medically complex condition, or
    a diagnosed mental illness.
    ....
    (d) A physician or other health care provider conducting an examination
    under Subsection (b) may not administer a vaccination as part of the
    examination without parental consent, except that a physician or other
    health care provider may administer a tetanus vaccination to a child in
    a commercially available preparation if the physician or other health
    care provider determines that an emergency circumstance requires the
    administration of the vaccination.        The prohibition on the
    administration of a vaccination under this subsection does not apply
    after the department has been named managing conservator of the child
    after a hearing conducted under Subchapter C, Chapter 262.
    ....
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 264.1076 (West Supp. 2017). But nothing in section 264.1076
    indicates that the Department had or has the authority to vaccinate a child when the
    Department “has actual knowledge that a parent, managing conservator, guardian of the