IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] Id. § 266.004(a),
    (b)(2), (g). The Department argues that the trial court had the authority
    to render the Order under this section. But see 
    id. § 266.002
    (West 2014) (“This chapter
    does not limit the right to consent to medical, dental, psychological, and surgical
    treatment under Chapter 32.”). Even if we construe the plain language of section 266.004
    as allowing the Order, however, such a construction simply causes section 266.004 to be
    in direct conflict with section 32.101. Section 32.101, the more specific statute entitled
    “Who May Consent to Immunization of Child,” would therefore control over section
    266.004, the more general statute. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (West 2013) (“If
    the conflict between the general provision and the special or local provision is
    irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general
    provision . . . .”); Holmes v. Morales, 
    924 S.W.2d 920
    , 923 (Tex. 1996).
    Finally, the Department argues that the recent enactment of section 264.1076 of the
    Family Code, although not directly applicable to this case,1 presumes that the Department