IN RE JOHNATHAN WOMACK AND
[…] The “rule of the last antecedent” “provides that ‘a limiting clause or phrase ...
    should ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it immediately
    follows.’” Lockhart v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 958
    , 962 (2016) (quoting Barnhart v. Thomas,
    
    540 U.S. 20
    , 26, 
    124 S. Ct. 376
    , 380, 
    157 L. Ed. 2d 333
    (2003)); see also Spradlin v. Jim Walter
    Homes, Inc., 
    34 S.W.3d 578
    , 580 (Tex. 2000). And the Department acknowledges that when
    the rule of the last antecedent is applied to the text of subsection 32.101(c), the limiting
    clause or phrase “who under the law of another state or a court order may consent for the
    In re Womack                                                                             Page 8
    child” modifies only “other person,” and not “a parent.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    32.101(c).
    The Department nevertheless points out that “the rule of the last antecedent ‘is not