Rayford Glen Roberson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] felony. See Act of May 23, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 638, § 1, 2009 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 1433 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 28.03);
    Lackey v. State, 
    290 S.W.3d 912
    , 918 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, pet. ref’d)
    (explaining that the value of pecuniary loss is a “crucial element of the offense
    because it forms the basis of the punishment assessed”). “Pecuniary loss” for
    property destroyed by criminal mischief is, if ascertainable, the fair market value
    of the property at the time and place of the destruction. Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    § 28.06(a)(1) (West Supp. 2017).     “Pecuniary loss” for property damaged by
    criminal mischief is the “cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property
    within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.” 
    Id. § 28.06(b).
    When a
    criminal mischief indictment alleges that the defendant damaged or destroyed
    property, the evidence is sufficient if it shows either damage or destruction. See
    5
    Adams v. State, 
    222 S.W.3d 37
    , 48 (Tex.