Juan Gallegos v. State ( 2017 )
[…] particular offense for which the defendant was tried. 
    Id. In order
    to have reversal of a
    conviction on a claim of insufficiency of the evidence, Gallegos must show that no rational
    jury could have found all the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 902
    .
    5
    B.     Applicable Law and Discussion
    A person commits an offense of theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with the
    intent to deprive the owner of property. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03. Appropriate means
    “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property.” 
    Id. § 31.01
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The intent to deprive an owner of his
    property means an intent “to withhold the property from the owner permanently or for so
    extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is
    lost to the owner.” 
    Id. Appropriation is
    unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent.
    
    Id. On March
    26, Gallegos was seen on the surveillance video in the electronics area
    selecting a Samsung television and soundbar, and shortly thereafter, the emergency door