Ahmad Karkoutly, M.D. v. Maria Guerrero, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Maria Otilia Estrada ( 2017 )
[…] supported by evidence, but we review its legal determinations de novo. Van 
    Ness, 461 S.W.3d at 142
    .
    “Expert report” means a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary
    of the expert’s opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care,
    the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to
    meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm,
    or damages claimed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(6). A court shall
    grant the motion to dismiss “only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report
    does not represent a good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report . . . .”
    
    Jelinek, 328 S.W.3d at 539
    (quoting Bowie Mem’l Hosp. v. Wright, 
    79 S.W.3d 48
    , 51–52
    (Tex. 2002) (per curiam)) (emphasis in original); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 74.351(l).
    5