•                                                                   ACCEPTED
[…] relevant to the “second part” of the analysis, in which the nonmovant must establish the claim)
    BRIEF OF APPELLANTS                                                                   Page 68 of 82
    XVIII.     THE PLAINTIFFS’ CAUSES OF ACTION CLEARLY DID NOT
    FALL UNDER ANY TCPA STATUTORY EXEMPTIONS, MOST
    SPECIFICALLY, THE ACTIONS COULD NOT FALL UNDER THE
    COMMERCIAL SPEECH EXEMPTION BECAUSE GHRIST DID
    NOT MAKE THE STATEMENTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF
    SELLING GOODS OR SERVICES TO FERGUSON OR HIS
    COMPANIES, THE PLAINTIFFS.
    Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b), the TCPA exempts from
    coverage
    “a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the
    business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or
    conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance
    product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the
    intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.”139
    The burden of proving the applicability of this exemption, known as the
    “commercial speech exemption,” is on the party asserting it.140 This exemption can
    apply only where a statement was made for the purpose of securing sales of the