•                                                                   ACCEPTED
[…] The DTPA claim is groundless in fact and law. According to Tex. Bus. &
    Com. Code § 17.50(c), the Defendants should be awarded reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees and court costs.
    IX.      THE PLAINTIFF LACKED CLEAR AND SPECIFIC EVIDENCE ON
    THE FRAUDULENT LIEN STATUTE BECAUSE THERE IS NO
    EVIDENCE OF INTENT TO CAUSE INJURY, ACTUAL INJURY,
    OR EVEN THAT THE DOCUMENTS WERE WRONGFUL IN ANY
    WAY.
    The statute applies to fraudulent court records or fraudulent liens or claims.
    Section 51.901 of the Texas Government Code lists liens or claims as being
    fraudulent where:
    “(1) the document is a purported judgment or other document purporting
    to memorialize or evidence an act, an order, a directive, or process of:
    (A) a purported court or a purported judicial entity not expressly
    created or established under the constitution or the laws of this state or of the
    United States; or
    (B) a purported judicial officer of a purported court or purported
    judicial entity described by Paragraph (A);
    (2) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim
    against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property
    and:
    (A) is not a document or instrument provided for by the constitution or
    laws of this state or of the United States;
    (B) is not created by implied or express consent or agreement of the
    obligor, debtor, or the owner of the real or personal property or an interest in
    the real or personal property, if required under the laws of this state, or by
    implied or express consent or agreement of an agent, fiduciary, or other
    representative of that person; or
    (C) is not an equitable, constructive, or other lien imposed by a court
    with jurisdiction created or established under the constitution or laws of this
    state or of the United States; or
    BRIEF OF APPELLANTS                                                          Page 50 of 82
    (3) the document or instrument purports to create a lien or assert a claim
    against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property
    and the document or instrument is filed by an inmate or on behalf of an
    inmate.”106
    The Plaintiffs offered no evidence of any making, presenting, or use of any
    document or record with
    “(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
    record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an