Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward ( 2017 )
[…] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters
    provided by this title.” 
    Id. § 155.002
    (West 2014).
    According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction upon rendition of the final decree of divorce, the transfer
    mechanism provided by section 155.202(b) of the Family Code is the only legitimate
    means by which the 75th District Court could assign the case to the County Court at
    Law, and that such an assignment must be made upon request or motion of a party.
    Section 155.202(b) provides that, “[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses
    and in the interest of justice,” upon timely motion of a party, the trial court may
    transfer the proceeding to a proper court in another county. 
    Id. § 155.202(b)
    (West
    2014). Because section 155.202(b) deals with transferring cases to a court in another
    county, it offers Lisa no relief. See