Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward ( 2017 )
[…] County[,]” deals with rules for handling of cases between courts of each county. See
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 74.091-74.098 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016). Section 74.093
    of the Government Code provides that the district and statutory county court judges
    in each county shall adopt local rules of administration which must provide for,
    among other things, “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases,
    subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county
    courts[.]” 
    Id. § 74.093(a),
    (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 74.094 of the
    Government Code provides as follows:
    (a) A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a
    matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county
    10
    regardless of whether the matter is preliminary or final or whether
    there is a judgment in the matter. The judge may sign a judgment or
    order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is
    transferred. The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if
    the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the
    matter. The authority of this subsection applies to an active, former,
    or retired judge assigned to a court having jurisdiction as provided
    by Subchapter C.
    
    Id. § 74.094(a)
    (West 2013). Subchapter C of the Government Code deals with the
    powers and duties of presiding judges of administrative judicial districts, including
    those judges’ ability to assign cases from one court to another. See 
    id. §§ 74.041-