Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward ( 2017 )
[…] orderly administration of the courts’ affairs, including, among other things, docket
    management and other matters necessary to provide for orderly, prompt, efficient,
    and effective administration of justice. Tex. R. Jud. Admin. 9 (a), (b)(1), (8),
    reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. F app. (West 2013)). In addition,
    Subchapter D of the Texas Government Code, which is entitled “Administration by
    County[,]” deals with rules for handling of cases between courts of each county. See
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 74.091-74.098 (West 2013 & Supp. 2016). Section 74.093
    of the Government Code provides that the district and statutory county court judges
    in each county shall adopt local rules of administration which must provide for,
    among other things, “assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases,
    subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and statutory county
    courts[.]” 
    Id. § 74.093(a),
    (b)(1) (West Supp. 2016). Section 74.094 of the
    Government Code provides as follows:
    (a) A district or statutory county court judge may hear and determine a
    matter pending in any district or statutory county court in the county
    10