Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward ( 2017 )
[…] Final Decree.” Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent
    part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by
    this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.
    ...
    8
    (c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with
    regard to that child[.]
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016).2 Section 155.002 of the
    Family Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters
    provided by this title.” 
    Id. § 155.002
    (West 2014).
    According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive,
    continuing jurisdiction upon rendition of the final decree of divorce, the transfer
    mechanism provided by section 155.202(b) of the Family Code is the only legitimate