Lisa Renee Ward v. Virgil Brent Ward ( 2017 )
[…] In issue one, Lisa argues that the County Court at Law lacked jurisdiction to
    enter orders modifying or enforcing the divorce decree. In issue four, Lisa contends
    that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to transfer the case to the County Court at
    Law, and that the County Court at Law erred by refusing to declare its own orders
    void. We address issues one and four together.
    Citing Chapter 155 of the Texas Family Code, Lisa argues that the 75th
    District Court “acquired and retained continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the
    Final Decree.” Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides as follows, in pertinent
    part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by
    this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.
    ...
    8
    (c) If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive
    jurisdiction, no other court of this state has jurisdiction of a suit with
    regard to that child[.]
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (c) (West Supp. 2016).2 Section 155.002 of the
    Family Code states: “Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, a court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction retains jurisdiction of the parties and matters
    provided by this title.” 
    Id. § 155.002
    (West 2014).
    According to Lisa, because the 75th District Court acquired exclusive,