Monica Carbajal Gallegos v. State ( 2017 )
[…] Finally, appellant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant trial counsel’s
    oral motion to continue the hearing at issue and that under the circumstances she was
    denied a fair hearing and the right to effective counsel. We overrule the issue.
    An oral motion to continue fails to preserve a complaint about the failure to continue
    a criminal matter; the motion must be in writing and its allegations attested to. Blackshear
    v. State, 
    385 S.W.3d 589
    , 590-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006) (stating that a criminal matter “may be continued on the
    written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown”).
    Furthermore, no due process exception exists to the requirement for a written and sworn
    motion. 
    Blackshear, 385 S.W.3d at 591
    . So, appellant’s complaint about being denied a
    “fair hearing,” i.e., due process, is inconsequential, even if it were raised at trial and not