Jorge Rodriguez v. City of Fort Worth ( 2017 )
[…] TEXAS TORT CLAIMS ACT/W AIVER OF IMMUNITY
    The TTCA provides a limited waiver of sovereign and governmental immunity.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001-.109 (West 2011 & Supp. 2017).5 A
    governmental unit is liable for property damage caused by the wrongful act or omission
    or the negligence of a government employee acting within the scope of employment if the
    property damage arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-
    driven equipment and the employee would be personally liable to the claimant under
    Texas Law. § 101.021(1)(A). A city is a governmental unit. § 101.001(3)(B).
    The TTCA defines “employee” but excludes from that definition “an independent
    contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs
    tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.”
    § 101.001(2). “Arises from” requires a nexus between the damage negligently caused by
    a governmental employee and the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-
    driven equipment.       LeLeaux v. Hamshire-Fannett Independent School District, 
    835 S.W.2d 49