Id. (quoting Menefield,363 S.W.3d at 593);
Goodspeed, 187 S.W.3d at 392. In this case, appellant did not file a motion for new trial. Thus, the record is silent as to the reasons underlying trial counsel’s conduct. Appellant’s first two claims of deficient performance by trial counsel relate to evidence of appellant’s sexual abuse of K.J. Under section 2(b) of article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, evidence that the defendant has committed one of the child sexual abuse offenses described by the statute against a child other than the victim of the charged offense is admissible “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the 7 defendant and acts performed in conformity with that character.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1), (b).