Alvie Dale Ward v. State ( 2006 )
[…] [2]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1) (West Supp. 2010). An offense under subsection (a)(1) of § 21.11 is a felony of the second degree, punishable by imprisonment for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years, and by a fine not to exceed $10,000.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33 (West Supp. 2010).

     

    [3]This document is not an "order" in the traditional sense of a court order, judgment, or decree issued after notice and hearing in either a civil or criminal proceeding.  The controlling statute, Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 501.014(e) (West Supp. 2010), describes the process as a "notification by a court" directing prison officials to withdraw sums from an inmate's account, in accordance with a schedule of priorities set by the statute, for the payment of "any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court."  See id. at § 501.014(e)(1)-(6). See also Harrell v. State, 286 S.W.3d 315, 316, n.1 (Tex. 2009).  This document is more akin to a judgment nisi. A judgment nisi, commonly used in bond forfeiture proceedings, is a provisional judgment entered when an accused fails to appear for trial.