Oncology-Hematology Consultants D/B/A CCBD and Barry Russo v. Jacob Locke, MD D/B/A Jay Locke MD PA ( 2023 )
[…] a matter of public concern within the meaning of the TCPA. Therefore, the TCPA
    does not apply to Dr. Locke’s claims at issue.
    We overrule appellants’ first issue. Our resolution of this issue makes it
    unnecessary to address their remaining issues. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1.
    13
    C.    Attorney’s fees
    In a single cross-issue, Dr. Locke argues that the trial court erred by denying
    his request for attorney’s fees because appellants’ TCPA motion is frivolous. See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(b) (“If the court finds that a motion to dismiss
    filed under this chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court may award
    court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.”). We review a
    trial court’s decision to award attorney’s fees under subsection 27.009(b) for an
    abuse of discretion. Sullivan v. Tex. Ethics Comm’n, 
    551 S.W.3d 848
    , 857 (Tex.
    App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied); see also Navidea Biopharms., Inc., 
    2020 WL 5087826