See generally Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402. 4 ANALYSIS Brooks raises two issues in her petition for a writ of mandamus. First, she contends venue for this dispute is mandatory in Howard County under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.011, a mandatory venue statute. Second, she contends the connection this dispute has to Harris County is so tenuous, venue was not proper there in the first place even under Texas’s general venue statute, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 15.002. Our disposition of relator’s first issue makes it unnecessary to consider her second. Section 15.011 states that “[a]ctions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located.”
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011. This is a mandatory venue statute. See Yzaguirre v. KCS Res., Inc.,
53 S.W.3d 368, 371 (Tex. 2001).