Ex Parte: Jordan Jones ( 2017 )
[…] , 429 (1983).
    This Court may simply apply the Lo test, recognize that it is
    necessary to look at the content of the speech (the visual material) to
    decide if the speaker violated the law, and find the statute content
    based.
    7
    The statute satisfies other tests of content basedness as well.
    ❧
    Because the statute discriminates on the basis of subject matter it is
    content based.
    A statute is content based if it favors some speech over other speech
    based on its subject matter. Hill v. Colorado, 
    530 U.S. 703
    , 723 (2000).
    Section 21.16(b) restricts the disclosure of “visual material
    depicting another person with the person’s intimate parts exposed or
    engaged in sexual conduct,” but not the disclosure of other things.
    This is a subject-matter-based restriction.2 Tex. Penal Code § 21.16(b).
    Section 21.16(b)’s restriction on speech is content based because
    it favors some speech over other speech based on its subject matter
    (“visual material depicting another person with the person’s intimate
    parts exposed or engaged in sexual conduct”), 
    Hill, 530 U.S. at 723
    , its
    topic (sexually explicit images), Reed v. Town of Gilbert, 
    135 S. Ct. 2218
    ,
    2227 (2015), and its function (causing harm), 
    Id. 2 If
    this were not a content-based restriction, or if images of intimate parts were