Juan O. Lopez D/B/A J.L. Construction Co. v. Dave H. Bucholz and Mary A. Bucholz ( 2017 )
[…] Bucholzes’ no-evidence summary-judgment motion. Accordingly, the trial court erred in granting
    the Bucholzes’ no-evidence summary-judgment motion on this claim.
    23
    iii.    Constitutional-Lien Claim
    In their no-evidence summary-judgment motion, the Bucholzes argued that Lopez had
    no evidence to support two elements of his claim for a constitutional lien under section 37 of article
    XVI of the Texas Constitution: (1) that he was in privity of contract with the Bucholzes and (2) that
    he “made or repaired a building or article” pursuant to section 37. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37.
    As set forth above, section 37 states that “[m]echanics, artisans and material men, of every class,
    shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value of their labor
    done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy
    and efficient enforcement of said liens.” 
    Id. Regarding the
    first challenged element—whether Lopez was in privity of contract
    with the Bucholzes—we have already concluded that Lopez raised an issue of material fact regarding