Juan O. Lopez D/B/A J.L. Construction Co. v. Dave H. Bucholz and Mary A. Bucholz ( 2017 )
[…] Attorney’s Fees Awarded to the Bucholzes
    The Bucholzes sought attorney’s fees under sections 37.009 and 38.001 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code “and pursuant to the terms of the construction contract.” Section
    37.009 is part of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA) and allows for parties to recover
    attorney’s fees in declaratory-judgment suits, and section 38.001 allows for the recovery of attorney’s
    fees when a party prevails in certain types of cases, including suits on contracts. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code §§ 37.009, 38.001. The trial court awarded attorney’s fees to the Bucholzes under the
    25
    UDJA, which states that, “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” 
    Id. § 37.009.
    In light of our reversal of the traditional and no-evidence summary judgments with
    regard to the Bucholzes’ counterclaim seeking a declaration that Lopez was not entitled to a