Juan O. Lopez D/B/A J.L. Construction Co. v. Dave H. Bucholz and Mary A. Bucholz ( 2017 )
[…] the services were rendered to the Bucholzes under circumstances that reasonably notified them that
    Lopez expected to be paid by them. Given our determination that Lopez raised an issue of material
    fact on all elements of his quantum-meruit claim, we conclude that the trial court erred in granting
    the Bucholzes’ traditional summary-judgment motion on this claim. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c).
    iii.    Constitutional-Lien Claim
    Lopez also alleged in his petition that he was entitled to foreclosure of a constitutional
    lien against the Bucholzes’ property pursuant to section 37 of article XVI of the Texas Constitution.
    See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 37. Section 37 states that “[m]echanics, artisans and material men, of
    every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them for the value
    of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law
    for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.” 
    Id. In their
    traditional summary-judgment motion, the Bucholzes argued that Lopez had
    no viable claim for a constitutional lien because “a constitutional lien is only available to those who