Gomer v. Davis,
419 S.W.3d 470, 476 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.); see also Westchester Fire Ins. v. Admiral Ins.,
152 S.W.3d 172, 191 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied) (en banc) (op. on reh’g). 8 B. Family Code Chapter 42 Chapter 42 establishes a statutory cause of action for damages against (1) “[a] person who takes or retains possession of a child or who conceals the whereabouts of a child in violation of a possessory right of another person” and (2) a person who aids or assists the person in such conduct.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 42.002, .003, .006. A possessory right is “a court-ordered right of possession of or access to a child, including conservatorship, custody, and visitation.”
Id.§ 42.001(2). Such a right “is violated by the taking, retention, or concealment of a child at a time when another person is entitled to possession of or access to the child.” Id. § 42.002(b).