in the Interest of C.E., a Child ( 2023 )
[…] the managing conservator of the child only if it answered “Yes” to the predicate
    termination grounds as to Mother and also found that termination of Mother’s rights
    was in the child’s best interest. The jury was asked to choose whether Mother or
    Father or both should be managing conservator only if it answered “No” to either the
    predicate grounds or to best interest as to Mother and if it also answered “No” on
    either the predicate grounds or to best interest as to Father.
    59
    II. Timeliness of Trial under Section 161.003
    Mother’s second issue challenges the Section 161.003 finding in the trial court’s
    judgment. When the Department asserts this section as a basis for termination, the
    termination hearing cannot be held “earlier than 180 days after the date on which the
    suit was filed.” 
    Id.
     § 161.003(c). The termination trial was held more than 180 days
    after the Department filed its original petition but less than 180 days after it filed its
    amended petition adding Section 161.003 as a termination ground. Mother argues that