Mitchell Sean Babineaux v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of the third degree under Penal Code Section 22.01(b)(2) “if the State alleges and
    proves, among other things, that the defendant and the victim had a relationship or
    association described by certain sections of the Family Code—broadly speaking, a
    dating relationship, a familial relationship, or membership in a household”).
    The trial court’s judgment did contain an affirmative finding that Appellant had
    committed an offense involving family violence. This finding, however, was made in
    accordance with Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which
    provides that “[i]n the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court
    determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004,[1]
    1
    Section 71.004 of the Family Code provides that “[f]amily violence” means . . .
    dating violence, as that term is defined by Section 71.0021.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.004
    (3). Section 71.0021 provides,