Suarez v. City of Texas City,
465 S.W.3d 623, 631 (Tex. 2015). The trial court must determine at its earliest opportunity whether it has the constitutional or statutory authority to decide the case before allowing the litigation to proceed. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226. The Texas Constitution provides a limited waiver of a governmental unit’s immunity from suit when property is taken, damaged, or destroyed for public use without adequate compensation. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a) (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made . . . .”); see also Gen. Servs. Comm’n v. Little– Tex Insulation Co.,
39 S.W.3d 591, 598 (Tex. 2001); Gulf Coast Waste Disposal 15 Auth. v. Four Seasons Equip., Inc.,
321 S.W.3d 168, 173 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.).