City of Houston, Texas v. the Commons of Lake Houston LTD ( 2023 )
[…] matter jurisdiction to adjudicate lawsuits against municipalities.” Suarez v. City of
    Texas City, 
    465 S.W.3d 623
    , 631 (Tex. 2015). The trial court must determine at its
    earliest opportunity whether it has the constitutional or statutory authority to decide
    the case before allowing the litigation to proceed. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.
    The Texas Constitution provides a limited waiver of a governmental unit’s
    immunity from suit when property is taken, damaged, or destroyed for public use
    without adequate compensation. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a) (“No person’s
    property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without
    adequate compensation being made . . . .”); see also Gen. Servs. Comm’n v. Little–
    Tex Insulation Co., 
    39 S.W.3d 591
    , 598 (Tex. 2001); Gulf Coast Waste Disposal
    15
    Auth. v. Four Seasons Equip., Inc., 
    321 S.W.3d 168
    , 173 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.).