Tasha Rose Marsh v. Robert Christopher Marsh ( 2017 )
[…] best interests of the children" (p. 13), no one individual has shown more personal sacrifice
    than Mrs. Marsh in devoting her entire life as a mother to "act in the best interest of the
    child" (Tex. Fam. Code §153.002)—seven children to be exact—for the past seventeen
    years! She bore them, breast fed all seven, taught them to read, and has shown the utmost
    selfless care toward training their faith in God, nutritional health, emotional health,
    education, and well-being. The Lower Court did not just arbitrarily show indiscretion in its
    application of Tex. Fam. Code §153.001(a)(l)(3), its legal public policy obligation to "assure
    that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents" and "encourage
    parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have
    separated or dissolved their marriage." By allowing Appellee the sole power to relocate the
    couple's seven children 1000 miles away from their mother simply to be close to now-doting
    grandparents whose role for the last seventeen years regarding the children has been
    tangential at best, the Lower Court obliterated Tex.