In re Robert Lynn Pruett,
[…] (Gammage, J., declaration of recusal).
    Because of Judge Richardson’s presiding over proceedings in the trial court,
    2
    his impartiality with respect to the instant petition might reasonably be questioned
    by a reasonable person. Moreover, if Judge Richardson acquired any knowledge
    during those proceedings that was outside of the record on appeal received by this
    Court, that knowledge would seem to require his recusal.
    If these proceedings were in the federal (rather than state) courts, Judge
    Richardson’s recusal would be required. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (“No judge shall hear
    or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”).
    Similarly, his recusal would be required if Texas was among the states to have
    adopted the American Bar Association’s Model Code of Judicial Conduct. See
    Model Code of Judicial Conduct R. 2.11(A)(6)(d) (requiring a judge to disqualify