in the Interest of I.M.A., a Child ( 2015 )
[…] conducted a hearing on temporary orders. At the conclusion of the hearing on
    temporary orders, the trial court appointed Appellant as I.M.A.’s temporary
    managing conservator. The trial court appointed Appellee as a temporary possessory
    conservator with “standard possession.” On the Tuesday before the final hearing,
    I.M.A. was placed with Appellee for thirty days.
    On appeal, Appellant complains that the trial court used the wrong standard
    when it appointed Appellee managing conservator with the right to determine
    I.M.A.’s residence. Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code provides for a
    rebuttable presumption that “a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator
    or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child” the
    subject of the suit.    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) (West 2014).              The
    presumption applies “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents
    would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” 
    Id. If there
    is a “finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child,”
    the presumption is removed. 
    Id. § 153.131(b).
          Section 153.373 of the Texas Family Code provides that the parental