State v. Denise Deane Nelson , 530 S.W.3d 186 ( 2016 )
[…] offered, agreed to engaged in and solicited respectively; thus she was (not)
    State v. Nelson                                                                        Page 3
    apprised of the illegal conduct for which she is to be prosecuted, and is
    (thereby) deprived of facts necessary to prepare for her defenses.
    In a letter ruling, the trial court discussed the applicability of Kass and ultimately granted
    Nelson’s motion to quash. It is from this ruling that the State now appeals. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that the State may appeal
    from the dismissal of “an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an
    indictment, information, or complaint”).
    As noted above, the trial court and the parties focused on the Kass opinion from
    the Court of Criminal Appeals. In Kass, the defendant challenged her prostitution
    conviction and made a substantially similar argument as in the instant case with regard