State v. Denise Deane Nelson , 530 S.W.3d 186 ( 2016 )
[…] (b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to
    receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2)
    whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person
    solicited.
    Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current
    version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b) (West Supp. 2015)). Former section
    43.01 defined “[s]exual conduct” as “deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and
    sexual intercourse.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen.
    Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(4) (West 2011)).
    Furthermore, former section 43.01 stated that “‘[s]exual contact’ means any touching of
    the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of another person with intent to arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, §
    State v. Nelson                                                                            Page 5
    1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(3)). As