State v. Denise Deane Nelson , 530 S.W.3d 186 ( 2016 )
[…] Appellant’s
    motion to quash entitled her to the allegation of facts sufficient to bar a
    State v. Nelson                                                                           Page 4
    subsequent prosecution for the same offense and sufficient to give her
    precise notice of the offense with which she was charged. We conclude the
    court erred in overruling appellant’s motion to quash. Under such
    circumstances the information will be dismissed.
    
    Id. at 469-70
    (internal citations omitted).
    At the time of the alleged offense, the operative criminal statute—section 43.02 of
    the Penal Code—provided:
    (a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly:
    (1) offers to engage, agrees to engage, or engages in sexual conduct
    for a fee; or
    (2) solicits another in a public place to engage with him in sexual
    conduct for hire.
    (b) An offense is established under Subsection (a)(1) whether the actor is to
    receive or pay a fee. An offense is established under Subsection (a)(2)
    whether the actor solicits a person to hire him or offers to hire the person
    solicited.
    Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 1.01, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3681 (current
    version at TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.02(a)(2), (b) (West Supp. 2015)). Former section
    43.01 defined “[s]exual conduct” as “deviate sexual intercourse, sexual contact, and
    sexual intercourse.”