According to First Cash, the predecessor statute’s phrase “person or corporation” was consistent with the broad definition of “person” found 3 The business organizations code defines “corporation” as “an entity governed as a corporation under Title 2 or 7.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(14) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The same section defines “limited liability company” as “an entity governed as a limited liability company under Title 3 or 7.”
Id. § 1.002(46);see Greco v. Nat’l Football League,
116 F. Supp. 3d 744, 749 (N.D. Tex. 2015) (relying on these definitions to hold that an LLC did not qualify as an “individual or corporation” from which attorney’s fees could be collected). 8 in the code construction act.