IN RE JASON ZENO, Relator
[…] No. 05-18-00078-CV
    IN RE JASON ZENO, Relator
    Original Proceeding from the 296th Judicial District Court
    Collin County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 296-5136707
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Before Justices Francis, Evans, and Schenck
    Opinion by Justice Schenck
    In this original proceeding, relator asks this Court to issue a writ directing the district clerk
    to file a motion for child support modification and a request to proceed in forma pauperis that
    relator purportedly sent to the district clerk for filing.
    This Court derives its writ powers from section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code,
    which states in pertinent part:
    (a) Each court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals may issue a writ of
    mandamus and all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the court.
    (b) Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of
    mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against:
    (1) a judge of a district, statutory county, statutory probate county, or county
    court in the court of appeals district;
    (2) a judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of
    inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of
    appeals district; or
    (3) an associate judge of a district or county court appointed by a judge
    under Chapter 201, Family Code, in the court of appeals district for the
    judge who appointed the associate judge.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 22.221(a),(b) (West Supp. 2017). The government code does not,
    however, permit an intermediate appellate court to issue a writ of mandamus directing a district