Antionne Ledelle Skinner v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the contraband.”
    Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The standard of review announced in Jackson v. Virginia1 is not applicable when the
    defendant enters a guilty plea. See Chindaphone v. State, 
    241 S.W.3d 217
    , 219 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2007, pet. ref’d). Once a defendant enters a valid guilty plea, the State is no longer
    constitutionally required to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. McGill v. State, 
    200 S.W.3d 325
    , 330 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.). Article 1.15 of the code of criminal
    procedure requires the State to introduce evidence showing the guilt of the defendant. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005). Such evidence “shall be accepted by the court as
    the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea
    without sufficient evidence to support the same.” 
    Id. To substantiate
    a guilty plea, there must be evidence “in addition to, and independent of,
    the plea itself to establish the defendant’s guilt.” Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 14 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2009).