Sensible Care Holdings, LLC, Alan Guggenheim, and Susanne Guggenheim v. Burl and Marian Sens ( 2018 )
[…] 11
    requirement has merit in contested cases under the lodestar approach.” Id.; see El Apple
    
    I, 370 S.W.3d at 762
    .
    The lodestar method of calculating attorney’s fees first
    “achieved dominance” in federal class actions. Gisbrecht v.
    Barnhart, 
    535 U.S. 789
    , 801, 
    122 S. Ct. 1817
    , 
    152 L. Ed. 2d 996
                  (2002). Texas courts similarly adopted lodestar initially for fee
    setting in class actions, and the Texas Legislature
    subsequently mandated the method’s use in such cases. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 26.003(a) (providing that “the
    trial court shall use the Lodestar method to calculate the
    amount of attorney's fees to be awarded class counsel”).
    El Apple I, 370 S.W.3d at760. There is no assertion, nor does the record reflect, that the
    lodestar method was required in the present matter, nor did appellee try to prove up
    attorney’s fees using this method. We therefore conclude that the lack of documentation