Kelly Kita Sheffield v. State ( 2015 )
[…] investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.
    (b)   An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor, except
    that the offense is:
    ( 1) A state jail felony if:
    8
    (B) the actor uses a vehicle or watercraft while the actor is in
    flight and the actor has not been previously convicted under
    this section.
    Texas Penal Code Sec. 1.07. DEFINITIONS provides:
    In this code:
    (36) "Peace officer" means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a
    peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, Section
    51.212 or 51.214, Education Code, or other law.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 2.12. WHO ARE PEACE OFFICERS,
    provides in relevant pati as follows:
    (3)marshals or police officers of an incorporated city, town, or village, and
    those reserve municipal police officers who hold a permanent peace officer license
    issued under Chapter 1701, Occupation Code.
    A defendant's knowledge that a peace officer is trying to arrest or detain her
    is an essential element of the offense of evading arrest. Rodriguez v. State, 
    779 S.W.2d 301
    , 302 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); Hobyl v. State, 
    152 S.W.3d 624
    , 627