Antoine Jerome Newsome v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    be used to enhance him to habitual-offender status. He argues that because he
    received time in a county jail for the Florida offenses, those convictions cannot be
    classified for enhancement purposes as third degree felonies. As to his constitutional
    challenge, Newsome argues that section 12.41 is unconstitutional as applied to him
    because there was no expectation that the penalties he agreed to accept on the Florida
    cases would ever be used in any state as third-degree felonies for enhancement
    purposes.
    Section 12.41 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in pertinent part:
    For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a
    prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:
    (1) “felony of the third degree” if imprisonment in the Texas
    Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to
    the offense as a possible punishment[.]
    
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.41
    (1) (West 2011). Section 12.41(1) applies to out-of-