Antoine Jerome Newsome v. State ( 2018 )
[…] that Newsome violated section 812.014(2)(c), which is a third-degree felony
    according to the Florida statute in question. See 
    id.
     § 812.014(2)(c). The judgment
    5
    for the cocaine-related offense recites that it was a “2/F” degree offense and that
    Newsome violated section 893.13(1)(a), which is a second-degree felony. See id. §
    893.13(1)(a).
    In Florida, a second-degree felony carries a term of imprisonment not
    exceeding fifteen years. See id. § 775.082(3)(d). A third-degree felony carries a term
    of imprisonment not exceeding five years. See id. § 775.082(3)(e). According to
    section 775.08(1) of the Florida statutes, “felony” means any criminal offense that
    is punishable by death or imprisonment in a “state penitentiary[,]” and that a person
    “shall be imprisoned in the state penitentiary for each sentence which exceeds . . . 1
    year.” See id. § 775.08(1). We conclude that the trial court properly determined that
    the out-of-state convictions were felonies for enhancement purposes. See Trotti v.
    State, 
    698 S.W.2d 245
    , 246 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, pet. ref’d).