IN RE RAQUEL C. JONES, Relator
[…] proceeding, Williams sought emergency relief and a writ directing the trial court to vacate the
    temporary restraining order so Williams’s name would appear on the primary ballot. This Court
    stayed the temporary restraining order and, thus, the primary ballots mailed on January 20 included
    Williams’s name as a candidate.
    Discussion
    In election disputes, parties may seek mandamus relief from this Court through a petition
    for writ of mandamus without first seeking relief in the trial court. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 273.061 (West 2010) (authorizing the supreme court or courts of appeals to issue writs of
    mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding
    of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for
    performing the duty is a public officer”); see also Fitch v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 
    834 S.W.2d 335
    , 336 (Tex. 1992) (enjoining effect of the court of appeals’ order removing candidate
    from primary ballot in order to protect supreme court’s jurisdiction to review appellate court’s