IN RE RAQUEL C. JONES, Relator
[…] unopposed in the primary election, issuance of an injunction at this point would have no effect on
    the primary election. Nor would issuance of an injunction at this point interfere with the November
    general election.”).
    Lee and DCRP argue that, by establishing the filing deadline in section 141.034, the
    legislature authorized the removal of Williams from the DCDP ballot by a temporary restraining
    order issued by a district court the day before overseas ballots were to be mailed. See TEX. ELEC.
    CODE ANN. § 141.034 (West Supp. 2017). Section 141.034(a) provides:
    An application for a place on the ballot may not be challenged for compliance with
    the applicable requirements as to form, content, and procedure after the day before
    any ballot to be voted early by mail is mailed to an address in the authority's
    jurisdiction for the election for which the application is made.
    –9–
    
    Id. Nothing in
    the text of section 141.034 authorizes the granting of final relief in a temporary
    restraining order. As explained above, the election code only authorizes appropriate injunctive
    relief, which excludes final injunctive relief without a trial.