IN RE RAQUEL C. JONES, Relator
[…] Impending election deadlines,
    including deadlines for the printing of ballots, present compelling circumstances to bypass the
    court of appeals.    E.g., Davis v. Taylor, 
    930 S.W.2d 581
    , 582 (Tex. 1996) (compelling
    –5–
    circumstances existed where party was notified he was not on the ballot two days before earliest
    date for printing of ballots under section 86.004 of the election code).
    Here, the parties chose neither of these options. Instead, the parties sought temporary,
    interlocutory injunctive relief from a district court under section 273.081 of the Texas Election
    Code, which provides:
    A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a violation or
    threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief to
    prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.
    TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.081 (West 2010) (emphasis added). A trial court’s injunction may
    be reviewed by mandamus due to lack of time for regular appellate proceedings, such as when the
    appellate process will not resolve the case in time for an election. See In re Woodfill,