App. LEXIS 4530 RUSSELL STARKS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Judgment affirmed as modified. Appellee LexisNexis® Headnotes Notice: PLEASE CONSULT THE TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE FOR CITATION OF Criminal Law & Procedure > ... > Robbery > Armed Robbery > UNPUBLISHED OPINIONS. Elements Prior History: [*1] On Appeal from the Criminal District HN1 A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as Court No. 4, Dallas County, Texas. Trial Court Cause No. defined in Section 29.02, and he uses or exhibits a deadly F-1332480-K. weapon, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (2011). Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (2011) states: (a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Core Terms Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly parties, jury charge, commission of the offense, aggravated causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or robbery, gun, criminally responsible, convicted, robbery, knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent modify, purse, talk, deadly weapon, trial court, approached, bodily injury or death. porch Criminal Law & Procedure > Appeals > Reversible Error > Jury Instructions Case Summary HN2 The appellate court reviews complaints of jury charge Overview error by first determining whether error exists.