Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. We may not substitute our judgment concerning the weight and credibility of the evidence for that of the jury. King v. State,
29 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Furthermore, the jury is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and is free to accept or reject some, all, or none of the evidence 9 presented by either side. Lancon v. State,
253 S.W.3d 699, 707 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). To establish possession of a controlled substance the State must establish that the person voluntarily “possessed” the contraband. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (West 2011). Possession is voluntary “if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.”
Id. § 6.01(b)(West 2011). When a defendant does not have exclusive possession of the place where the contraband was found, the reviewing court must examine the record to determine if there are additional independent facts that “affirmatively link” the defendant to the contraband.