Lawrence James Jr. v. State ( 2015 )
[…] the trial court is specifically authorized by statute to consider the
    content of the presentence report. The fact that the presentence report
    James v. State 13-14-00380-CR                                                    Page 25
    contains hearsay information does not preclude its use by the
    sentencing judge [Bell v. State, 
    155 S.W.3d 635
    , 639 (Tex. App.,
    Texarkana 2005, no pet.) defendant’s objection that criminal history in
    presence report was hearsay properly denied]. If there is inaccurate
    information in the presentence, Code of Crim. Proc. Article 42.12 Sec.
    9 provides that, before sentencing, the judge “shall permit the
    defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report” and the judge
    is required to “allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a
    presentence investigation … and, with the approval of the judge,
    introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual
    inaccuracy.” [42.12 section 9(d), (e)]. These provisions place the
    burden on the defendant to prove that the information contained in the
    PSI is inaccurate [Bell v. State, 
    155 S.W.3d 635
    , 639 (Tex. App.,
    Texarkana 2005, no pet.)].