Myra Walthour v. Advanced Dermatology and Dr. Adrianna Jackson ( 2018 )
[…] by an authorization form for the release of protected health information. Tex. Civ.
    4
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a), (c); see also Jose Carreras, M.D., P.A. v.
    Marroquin, 
    339 S.W.3d 68
    , 74 (Tex. 2011) (“[F]or the statute of limitations to be
    tolled in a health care liability claim . . . a plaintiff must provide both the statutorily
    required notice and the statutorily required authorization form.”). The notice and
    authorization form must be sent at least 60 days before filing suit. Tex. Civ. Prac.
    & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(a).
    Section 74.052 states that “[t]he medical authorization required by this section
    shall be in the following form,” and it sets out the precise text of the form with blanks
    to be filled in with information specific to the plaintiff’s suit. See 
    id. § 74.052.
    Section 74.052 instructs the plaintiff to provide the names and current addresses for
    the following categories of health care providers: