Myra Walthour v. Advanced Dermatology and Dr. Adrianna Jackson ( 2018 )
[…] Walthour asserts that “it is merely academic whether the notice letter
    complied with the statute, substantially complied or did not comply because
    Appellees’ failure or refusal to claim the mail on different occasions renders such
    inquiry as moot.” Walthour does not cite any cases supporting her argument.
    The applicable statute and case law interpreting it suggest that the deficiencies
    in Walthour’s authorization form are not rendered moot by the failure to receive or
    collect her mailings. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(c); College
    Station Med. Ctr., LLC v. Kilaspa, 
    494 S.W.3d 307
    , 312 (Tex. App.—Waco 2015,
    pet. denied).
    Section 74.051(c) provides that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter
    shall toll the applicable statute of limitations” and that tolling commences “following
    the giving of the notice.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(c) (emphasis
    added). This statute conditions tolling on the plaintiff’s actions; it does not require