NO. 12-06-00190-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon 2006).
4 Rule 403 reads as follows:
Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.
Tex. R. Evid. 403.
5 Rule 608(b) reads as follows:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’ credibility, other than conviction of crime as provided in Rule 609, may not be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness nor proved by extrinsic evidence.
Tex. R. Evid. 608(b).
6 Section 3(g) provides as follows:
On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence. If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. The requirement under this subsection that the attorney representing the state give notice applies only if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing the state for the notice.
Footnote continued.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(g) (Vernon 2006).
Document Info
Docket Number: 12-06-00190-CR
Filed Date: 8/8/2007
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 9/10/2015