Rogelio De La Cerda v. Yadira Elizabeth Jaramillo ( 2018 )
[…] “A diligent search must include inquiries that someone who
    really wants to find the defendant would make, and diligence is measured not by the
    quantity of the search but by its quality.” 
    Id. at 565.
    It is the duty of the court trying
    the case to “inquire into the sufficiency of the diligence exercised in attempting to
    ascertain the residence or whereabouts of the defendant . . . before granting any
    judgment on such service.” 
    Id. at 564.
    In a divorce suit, citation may be by publication as in other civil cases. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.409 (West 2006). “If the citation is for a suit in which a
    parent-child relationship does not exist, service by publication may be completed by
    10
    posting the citation at the courthouse door for seven days in the county in which the
    suit is filed.” 
    Id. § 6.409(d).
    In a suit affecting the parent-child relationship,
    “[c]itation may be served by publication as in other civil cases to persons entitled to
    service of citation who cannot be notified by personal service or registered or