Rogelio De La Cerda v. Yadira Elizabeth Jaramillo ( 2018 )
[…] “Court’s Bulletin Board for seven days.” Service by posting the citation at the
    courthouse door may be authorized in “suits in which a parent-child relationship
    does not exist.”     See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.409(d) (emphasis added).
    Appellant’s petition, however, includes a suit affecting his five children.
    Further, appellant, in his petition and motion did not assert that he had been
    unable, despite due diligence, to locate appellee or that she could not be served in
    person. See 
    id. § 102.010(a)
    (“Citation may be served by publication as in other
    civil cases to persons . . . who cannot be notified by personal service or registered or
    certified mail.” (emphasis added)); see also TEX. R. CIV. P. 109 (providing that party
    11
    “shall make oath that the residence of any party defendant is unknown to
    affiant . . . and that after due diligence such party . . . ha[s] been unable to locate the
    whereabouts. . . .”).