AIC Management Company v. AT&T Mobility, LLC and Reddy Greensbrook, LTD., Arete Real Estate & Development, and Muduganti Reddy ( 2018 )
[…] THE COURT:           . . . [W]hat section of the Property Code are we
    talking about?
    ....
    [Greensbrook]:       . . . I think we’re all under the assumption that a new
    named grantee, completely new person, would be a
    5.029 correction instrument with the material
    correction.
    [AIC]:               Correct.
    20
    ....
    THE COURT:          Okay. So everybody is in agreement that this is a
    5.029; that is, it’s a material correction because
    we’re changing who the grantee is?
    [AIC]:              Yes, sir.
    Further, AIC did not dispute that section 5.029 requires that an instrument
    making a material correction be “executed by each party to the recorded original
    instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if
    applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.”       TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.
    § 5.029(b)(1).
    AIC argued in the trial court, as it does so on appeal, that, notwithstanding the
    lack of a signature by Aldine ISD on the Correction Deed, substantial compliance
    with section 5.029 is sufficient.