AIC Management Company v. AT&T Mobility, LLC and Reddy Greensbrook, LTD., Arete Real Estate & Development, and Muduganti Reddy ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 5.029(b).
    18
    A correction instrument that complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 is:
    (1)    effective as of the effective date of the recorded original
    instrument of conveyance;
    (2)    prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the correction
    instrument;
    (3)    presumed to be true;
    (4)    subject to rebuttal; and
    (5)    notice to a subsequent buyer of the facts stated in the correction
    instrument.
    
    Id. § 5.030(a).
    A correction instrument replaces and is a substitute for the original
    instrument. See 
    id. § 5.030(b).
    Here, it is undisputed that AIC’s Correction Deed, which substitutes AIC as
    grantee, was not executed by Aldine ISD, the grantee in the original 2005 instrument.
    We first note that section 5.028 provides that “clerical errors,” “including an
    addition, correction, or clarification of a party’s name, including the spelling of a
    name, a first or middle name or initial, a suffix, an alternate name by which a party
    is known, or a description of an entity as a corporation, company, or other type of
    organization,” constitute “nonmaterial” corrections. See 
    id. § 5.028(a)(2)(A).
    At
    issue in this case, however, is not a correction to the spelling of a party’s name, but
    a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee. See, e.g., Jackson v. Brackins,
    
    409 S.W.2d 482