AIC Management Company v. AT&T Mobility, LLC and Reddy Greensbrook, LTD., Arete Real Estate & Development, and Muduganti Reddy ( 2018 )
[…] a substitution of an entirely different party as grantee. See, e.g., Jackson v. Brackins,
    
    409 S.W.2d 482
    , 484 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1966, writ ref’d n.r.e.)
    (distinguishing between change in grantee name and change in grantee); Starks v.
    Loftus, 
    248 S.W. 1090
    , 1094 (Tex. Civ. App.—Galveston 1922, no writ) (change in
    19
    spelling of grantee name immaterial as undisputed evidence showed that same
    grantee was intended).
    Although we recognize that section 5.029 does not expressly contemplate a
    change in a grantee to be a “material” correction within the statute, the statute
    employs, before its enumerated list, the term “including.” See TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 5.029 (“[P]arties to the original transaction, or the parties’ heirs, successors,
    or assigns, may execute a correction instrument to make a ‘material’ correction to
    the recorded original instrument of conveyance, ‘including’ a correction to: [list].”).
    Generally, “‘[i]ncludes’ and ‘including’ are terms of enlargement and not of
    limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a
    presumption that components not expressed are excluded.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.