AIC Management Company v. AT&T Mobility, LLC and Reddy Greensbrook, LTD., Arete Real Estate & Development, and Muduganti Reddy ( 2018 )
[…] purchased Restricted Reserve A in September 2000. AIC claimed a right to AT&T’s
    payments under the Lease for the preceding eleven years, and it threatened to
    terminate the Lease and deny AT&T access to its cell tower. AT&T requested to
    interplead its Lease payments into the registry of the court. AT&T also brought a
    declaratory judgment action, seeking a declaration “as to the owner of the premises”
    and who, Greensbrook or AIC, was entitled to the Lease payments. In the event that
    3
    See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 34.05 (including, “If property is sold to a taxing unit
    that is a party to the judgment, the taxing unit may sell the property at any time by
    public or private sale,” subject to any right of redemption of former owner); 34.21
    (right of redemption) (West 2015).
    5
    the trial court deemed AIC to be the owner, AT&T requested a release of any liability
    to AIC for Lease payments prior to April 2011.