Earnest Johnson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] grounds for continuing the appeal. The only response that we received from Johnson
    was a docketing statement that was filed on November 21, 2022.
    Appeals in criminal cases are permitted only when they are specifically authorized
    by statute. State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 
    330 S.W.3d 904
    , 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig.
    proceeding). “The standard for determining jurisdiction is not whether the appeal is
    precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized by law.” Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). Article 44.02 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides: “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under
    the rules hereinafter prescribed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.02. This statutory
    right of appeal has been interpreted as allowing appeal only from a final judgment. State
    v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The courts of appeals therefore