Earnest Johnson v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State
    v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). The courts of appeals therefore
    do not have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders unless that jurisdiction has been
    otherwise expressly granted by law. Apolinar v. State, 
    820 S.W.2d 792
    , 794 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1991).
    Based on the documents filed by Johnson, it appears that he is attempting to appeal
    from an interlocutory determination of incompetency to stand trial in each of the
    underlying causes. Article 46B.011 of the Code of Criminal Procedure expressly provides:
    “Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating
    to a determination or ruling under Article 46B.005.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    Johnson v. State                                                                     Page 2
    46B.011. Article 46B.005 concerns the determination of incompetency to stand trial. 
    Id.