In its written Adjudication of Guilt, the trial court noted that Saenz was sentenced to ten years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice-Institutional Division, a $1,500.00 fine was imposed, and $1,876.00 in restitution was ordered. Also, on September 7, 2007, the trial court certified Saenz’s right to appeal. The record does not demonstrate that Saenz filed a motion for new trial. On September 14, 2007, Saenz filed his notice of appeal. This appeal ensued. II. APPLICABLE LAW Article 42.02 of the code of criminal procedure provides that a “sentence is that part of the judgment, or order revoking a suspension of the imposition of a sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried into execution in the manner prescribed by law.” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art 42.02 (Vernon 2006). Moreover, article 42.03 of the code 2 of criminal procedure provides that the sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant’s presence, except as provided in article 42.14.1
Id. art. 42.03(Vernon Supp. 2007).