Anthony Carter v. State , 575 S.W.3d 892 ( 2019 )
[…] Penalty Group 1 substance to be guilty”); Blackman v. State, 
    350 S.W.3d 588
    , 594 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011) (stating that to prove “the unlawful-possession-of-a-controlled-
    substance element of the charged offense in this case, the State was required to prove
    that: 1) appellant exercised control, management, or care over the three kilograms of
    cocaine; and 2) appellant knew that this was cocaine”). We first address if the State
    proved that the item possessed by appellant was a controlled substance under
    § 481.1031(b)(5).
    Proof Chilly Willy Was a Controlled Substance
    Penalty Group 2-A described in § 481.1031 encapsulates materials, compounds,
    mixtures, and the like containing any quantity of natural or synthetic chemical substances
    “listed by name in this subsection or contained within one of the structural classes defined
    in this subsection.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.1031(b). Subparagraph (5)
    of (b) describes one such “structural class” as “any compound containing a core
    component substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted at the 3-position
    with a link component attached to a group A component.”2 
    Id. § 481.1031(b).
    While
    neither “Chilly Willy” nor “fluoro-ADB” were alluded to in § 481.1031(b)(5), the State’s
    expert nonetheless described fluoro-ADB as having various ingredients within its category
    of core, link, and group A components.