Anthony Carter v. State , 575 S.W.3d 892 ( 2019 )
[…] the structural class with how the law is currently written.” Sadly, the chemist was not
    asked to clarify the latter statement. This is of import because § 481.1031(b)(5) speaks
    in terms of certain chemicals having a specific placement within the molecular structure
    of an illegal compound.
    That is, criminal statutes outside the Penal Code must be strictly construed. State
    v. Cortez, 
    543 S.W.3d 198
    , 206 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). Being within the Health and
    Safety Code, § 481.1031(b)(5) is one such statute outside the Penal Code necessitating
    strict construction. Per its terms, a compound within its scope is one “containing a core
    component, [i.e., indazole], substituted at the 1-position to any extent, and substituted
    at the 3-position with a link component [i.e., carboxamide] attached to a group A
    component [i.e., methoxy dimethyl oxobutane].” (Emphasis added). If one is to heed the
    actual wording of (b)(5), it is not enough that the chemicals are found in a compound.
    That is, guilt requires more than merely utilizing a bygone means of ordering from a