Anthony Carter v. State , 575 S.W.3d 892 ( 2019 )
[…] His attack is directed at whether the State proved 1) he knowingly sold a controlled
    substance listed in § 481.1031(b)(5) and 2) the substance he was convicted of
    possessing fell within that provision. We overrule both issues.
    The pertinent standard of review is explained in Johnson v. State, 
    560 S.W.3d 224
    ,
    226 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). We refer the parties to that opinion and forgo reiterating the
    standard here.
    Again, the controlled substance appellant allegedly possessed fell within
    § 481.1031(b)(5) of Penalty Group 2-A of the Texas Health and Safety Code. Per
    § 481.113 of the same Code, a person commits an offense if he “knowingly manufactures,
    delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in . . . Penalty
    Group . . . 2-A.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.113(a) (West 2017). Therefore,
    securing a conviction under that statute obligated the State to prove not only that the
    substance in question was within § 481.1031(b)(5) but also that the accused (appellant)