James DeAngelo Johnson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] conclusion.5 Issue one is overruled.
    ISSUE TWO—FAILURE TO ADJUDICATE GUILT
    Relying on articles 42A.108(b) and 42A.110 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, Appellant argues that his sentence is void because he was never adjudicated
    guilty on the record before sentence was pronounced. We disagree.
    Article 42A.108(b) provides in relevant part “[t]he defendant is entitled to a hearing
    limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will proceed with an
    adjudication of guilt on the original charge.” Article 42A.110(a) provides in relevant part
    that “after an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment,
    pronouncement of sentence . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been
    deferred.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42A.108, 42A.110(a) (West 2018).
    In the underlying case, the trial court’s pronouncement was as follows:
    I find the State has proved the violation of Condition Number 5, find they
    [sic] proved a violation of Condition Number 10, proved a violation of