James DeAngelo Johnson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Gen. Laws 3471, 3501.
    7
    Based on this authority, we conclude the trial court implicitly found Appellant guilty
    of the original charge of burglary of a habitation before proceeding to the sentencing
    phase. Issue two is overruled.
    ISSUE THREE—NON-PAYMENT OF FEES AND COSTS
    By his final issue, Appellant alleges the trial court erred in finding that he violated
    the condition of community supervision requiring him to pay fees without first inquiring
    into his ability to pay and his refusal to do so. We disagree.
    Article 42A.751(i) provides that in “a revocation hearing at which it is alleged only
    that the defendant violated the condition of community supervision by failing to pay” fees
    and costs, “the state must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant
    was able to pay and did not pay as ordered . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    42A.751(i) (West 2018).
    Appellant further argues the State failed to carry its burden of proof with respect to
    article 42A.301(11). TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.751(i) (West 2018). In that