James DeAngelo Johnson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] may have had on appeal. Notwithstanding the fact that we dispose of this matter based
    5
    on a finding of waiver, an analysis based on the merits would have resulted in the same
    conclusion.5 Issue one is overruled.
    ISSUE TWO—FAILURE TO ADJUDICATE GUILT
    Relying on articles 42A.108(b) and 42A.110 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure, Appellant argues that his sentence is void because he was never adjudicated
    guilty on the record before sentence was pronounced. We disagree.
    Article 42A.108(b) provides in relevant part “[t]he defendant is entitled to a hearing
    limited to a determination by the court of whether the court will proceed with an
    adjudication of guilt on the original charge.” Article 42A.110(a) provides in relevant part
    that “after an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment,
    pronouncement of sentence . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been
    deferred.”