XL Insurance Company of New York, Inc. v. Juan Lucio , 551 S.W.3d 894 ( 2018 )
[…] discussions, emails, and contact with the opposing party warning him that if he did not file
    an answer, a default judgment would be taken against his 
    client. 248 S.W.3d at 167
    .
    XL New York’s reference to the lawyer’s creed evidences an implicit belief that
    Lucio’s counsel should have treated Brown as “an opposing counsel.” Indeed, Brown’s
    interpretation of motions and orders and her decisions on XL New York’s behalf arguably
    constitutes the practice of law. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.101(a) (West, Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.) (defining the “practice of law” as including “the management of
    the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service
    rendered out of court”). Nevertheless, the lawyer’s creed does not set a standard; it is
    aspirational. See PNS Stores, Inc. v. Rivera, 
    379 S.W.3d 267
    , 276 (Tex. 2012). It does
    13
    not create new duties and obligations enforceable by the courts beyond those existing as