Erik Jonathan Carrasco v. State ( 2018 )
[…] See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a); Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2789 (1979). An element is a fact that is legally
    required for a factfinder to convict a person of a substantive offense. Schmutz v.
    State, 
    440 S.W.3d 29
    , 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In discerning whether any
    given fact constitutes an element of an offense, we look to the plain language of
    the statute involved. Calton v. State, 
    176 S.W.3d 231
    , 234 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2005).
    Here, Texas Penal Code section 49.09(a) provides that a DWI is a Class A
    misdemeanor “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has
    previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a
    motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(a). The prior
    DWI is a fact that is “legally required for a fact[]finder to convict a person” of
    Class A misdemeanor DWI.          See 
    Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 34
    (defining
    “element”); see also 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 315