Erik Jonathan Carrasco v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 5
    The elements of a Class A misdemeanor DWI include the following: (1) a
    person, (2) is intoxicated, (3) while operating, (4) a motor vehicle, (5) in a public
    place, and (6) has one prior DWI conviction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
    §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(a). Because Carrasco challenges only the sufficiency of the
    evidence to support the intoxication element, we set forth the law and review the
    evidence solely as to that element.
    10
    substances, or any other substance into the body” or as “having an alcohol
    concentration of 0.08 or more.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A)(B) (West
    2011). The jury charge here defined “intoxicated” as “[n]ot having the normal use
    of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of a controlled
    substance into the body.”
    Intoxication can be proven through circumstantial evidence. Paschall v.
    State, 
    285 S.W.3d 166
    , 177 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref’d) (reflecting
    that intoxication may be proved through circumstantial evidence). “‘Evidence of