See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a); Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319,
99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). An element is a fact that is legally required for a factfinder to convict a person of a substantive offense. Schmutz v. State,
440 S.W.3d 29, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In discerning whether any given fact constitutes an element of an offense, we look to the plain language of the statute involved. Calton v. State,
176 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Here, Texas Penal Code section 49.09(a) provides that a DWI is a Class A misdemeanor “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(a). The prior DWI is a fact that is “legally required for a fact[]finder to convict a person” of Class A misdemeanor DWI. See
Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 34(defining “element”); see also