See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(a). Because Carrasco challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence to support the intoxication element, we set forth the law and review the evidence solely as to that element. 10 substances, or any other substance into the body” or as “having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A)(B) (West 2011). The jury charge here defined “intoxicated” as “[n]ot having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of a controlled substance into the body.” Intoxication can be proven through circumstantial evidence. Paschall v. State,
285 S.W.3d 166, 177 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref’d) (reflecting that intoxication may be proved through circumstantial evidence).