in the Interest of J. S.- A. S AKA J. S., J. B. S., Jr., Children ( 2017 )
[…] decisions on conflicting evidence,” nor does an abuse of discretion occur so long as
    16
    there is some evidence of substantive and probative character to support the trial
    court’s decision. In re M.M.M., 
    307 S.W.3d 846
    , 849 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2010,
    no pet.) (first citing In re Barber, 
    982 S.W.2d 364
    , 366 (Tex. 1998) (orig.
    proceeding); and then citing Butnaru v. Ford Motor Co., 
    84 S.W.3d 198
    , 211 (Tex.
    2002)).
    The Department’s appointment in this case is based on the authority of section
    161.207 of the Family Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
    APPOINTMENT OF MANAGING CONSERVATOR ON
    TERMINATION. (a) If the court terminates the parent-child
    relationship with respect to both parents . . ., the court shall appoint a
    suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective
    Service, or a licensed child placing agency as managing conservator
    of the child. . . .
    The statute further provides that “the court that terminates a parent-child relationship
    may not appoint the Department of Family and Protective Services as permanent
    managing conservator of the child unless the court determines that . . . a relative
    located by the department has had a reasonable opportunity to request appointment
    as managing conservator of the child . . . . “ TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.208.
    The father first questions the diligence of the Department in locating a kinship
    appointment for the children. Specifically, he criticizes the Department’s failure to
    consider placing the children with their half-siblings in San Antonio. The record,