IN RE COMMITMENT OF STONEY RAYMOND FONTENOT, Appellant
[…] offender and whether the person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after
    release, give notice of the assessment to TDCJ, and recommend the assessment of
    the person for a behavioral abnormality, if appropriate. 
    Id. § 841.022(c).
    Within sixty days after receiving the recommendation of the multidisciplinary
    team, TDCJ shall assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality
    that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. 
    Id. § 841.023(a).
    TDCJ shall use an expert to aid in the assessment, and the expert
    “shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical
    interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid [TDCJ] in its
    assessment.” 
    Id. If, following
    the assessment, TDCJ believes that the person suffers
    from a behavioral abnormality, TDCJ shall give notice of the assessment to the
    attorney representing the State for the county in which the person was most recently