IN RE COMMITMENT OF STONEY RAYMOND FONTENOT, Appellant
[…] behavior that sexually violent predators pose to society. The legislature
    further finds that treatment modalities for sexually violent predators are
    different from the traditional treatment modalities for persons
    appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7.
    Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the
    13
    long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is
    necessary and in the interest of the state.
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (footnote omitted). The Legislature
    has defined “sexually violent predator” as a person who is a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” and who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” 
    Id. § 841.003(a);
    see 
    id. § 841.002(5)
    (defining “predatory act” as “an act directed toward individuals,
    including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization”). A person is
    a “repeat sexually violent predator” if he has been convicted of more than one