IN RE COMMITMENT OF STONEY RAYMOND FONTENOT, Appellant
[…] appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7.
    Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the
    13
    long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is
    necessary and in the interest of the state.
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (footnote omitted). The Legislature
    has defined “sexually violent predator” as a person who is a “repeat sexually violent
    offender” and who “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
    likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” 
    Id. § 841.003(a);
    see 
    id. § 841.002(5)
    (defining “predatory act” as “an act directed toward individuals,
    including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization”). A person is
    a “repeat sexually violent predator” if he has been convicted of more than one
    sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses.
    
    Id. § 841.003(b);
    see 
    id. § 841.002(8)
    (defining “sexually violent offense” to
    include, among other things, offense of aggravated sexual assault as defined in Penal
    Code section 22.021). The Legislature further defined “behavioral abnormality” as
    “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or
    volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to
    the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another
    person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2).
    The SVP Act provides that twenty-four months before a person’s anticipated
    release date from confinement for a sexually violent offense, the Texas Department
    of Criminal Justice (“TDCJ”) shall give written notice to a multidisciplinary team