•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tax Code
    § 111.0041, which requires taxpayers to keep records for at least four years
    or when an administrative hearing or judicial proceeding is pending. [citation
    omitted]
    •       The Comptroller provided in the Amended Rule § 3.722’s publication in the
    Texas Register that it will apply retroactively: “[t]he comptroller will apply
    the revised section to all pending and future cases.” 42 Tex. Reg. 223 (2017).
    This provision in the Rule publication is itself a Rule under the definition
    of “rule” in Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6), because it is a “state agency
    statement of general applicability that . . . implements, interprets, or prescribes
    law or policy” and because it is a “state agency statement of general
    applicability that . . . describes the procedure or practice requirements of a
    state agency.” [citation omitted & emphasis added]
    •       The retroactive imposition of record keeping requirements contravenes the
    specific statutory language. There is no language permitting the Comptroller
    to impose retroactive record keeping requirements. . . . The statutes at