•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the collection of fees imposed on sexually oriented businesses. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a)
    (authorizing rule-challenge suit); 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.722(i)(4) (Comptroller of Public Accounts,
    Sexually Oriented Business Fee). We will reverse the trial court’s partial grant of the Comptroller’s
    plea to the jurisdiction and remand the dismissed cause to the trial court for further proceedings.
    BACKGROUND
    Badger Tavern operates a Dallas strip club, which is subject to the payment of a
    sexually oriented business (SOB) fee. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 102.052(a) (“A fee is imposed
    on a sexually oriented business in an amount equal to $5 for each entry by each customer admitted
    to the business.”). This proceeding concerns the Comptroller’s 2017 amendments to its rule 3.722
    that administers the SOB fee, specifically the record-keeping requirements to which SOBs are
    subject. The amended rule provides: “Records required by the comptroller must be kept for at least