•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] [citation omitted &
    emphasis added]
    These allegations, construed liberally, include facts that sufficiently provided the Comptroller with
    fair notice of Badger Tavern’s contention that the retroactivity pronouncement is an invalid rule
    6
    under the APA, and we conclude that the Comptroller’s contention that Badger Tavern is advancing
    on appeal a previously “unasserted claim” is without merit.
    We additionally conclude that the retroactivity pronouncement constitutes a rule
    that is subject to challenge under section 2001.038. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6) (defining
    “rule” to mean “a state agency statement of general applicability that: (i) implements, interprets, or
    prescribes law or policy; or (ii) describes the procedures or practice requirements of a state agency”);
    El Paso Hosp. Dist. v. Texas Health & Human Servs. Comm’n, 
    247 S.W.3d 709
    , 714 (Tex. 2008)
    (concluding that commission’s cutoff date for submitting paid-claims data to determine Medicaid