•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Reg. 219 (2017).
    When the 2017 amendments were adopted and published in the Texas Register, they were
    accompanied by the following statement from the Comptroller: “Retroactive application. One
    commentator requested clarification on whether the Comptroller will apply the amendment
    retroactively. The comptroller will apply the revised section [rule 3.722] to all pending and future
    cases. . . . [T]he record-keeping requirement is a proper construction of the statute and articulates
    what has always been the law since 2011, when the Legislature amended Tax Code, § 111.0041.”
    2
    See 42 Tex. Reg. 219, 223 (2017) (adopting amendments); see also Tex. Tax Code § 111.0041(b)
    (“A taxpayer is required to keep records . . . for more than four years throughout any period when
    . . . an administrative hearing is pending before the comptroller, or a judicial proceeding is pending,
    to determine the amount of tax, penalty, or interest that is to be assessed, collected, or refunded.”);
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 102.056 (“The provisions of Subtitle B, Title 2, Tax Code [entitled
    “Enforcement and Collection” of state taxes] apply to the administration, payment, collection, and
    enforcement of the [SOB] fee imposed by this chapter.”).