Eric Bledsoe v. State ( 2015 )
[…] professionals in the Texas penal system will not know. The majority appears to
    agree. I believe the State is incorrect.
    The State argues that its requested changes are mandated by the
    importance of this information to prison officials for many years into the future.
    The State may be correct that the information is important, but the State
    confuses offense code provisions with punishment code provisions. The offense
    for which Appellant was tried and convicted is aggravated sexual assault of a
    child, as set out in penal code section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (2)(B). 1 The name of
    the offense for which Appellant was tried and convicted is not described in
    section 22.021(f). 2   That subsection provides that “[t]he minimum term of
    imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if . . . the
    1
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (2)(B) (West Supp. 2014).
    2
    See 
    id. § 22.021(f).
    2
    victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is
    committed . . . .” 3 It is a punishment provision.
    Additionally,   the   judgment   specifically   states   that   “Sex   Offender
    Registration Requirements apply to the Defendant.             Tex. Code[] Crim. Proc.
    chapter 62. The age of the victim at the time of the offense was Younger than 6