in the Interest of S.M.R., S.L.R. and S.I.R. ( 2018 )
[…] was in the best interest of the children.
    An Order of Termination was signed by the trial court later that day. With respect to Andrea
    G., the trial court’s order complied with its oral pronouncement. However, with respect to Mark
    R., the signed order differed from the trial court’s oral pronouncement. With respect to S.M.R.,
    the trial court’s order terminated Mark R.’s parental rights pursuant to section 161.001(b)(1)(O).
    However, with respect to S.L.R. and S.I.R., the trial court’s order terminated Mark R.’s parental
    rights pursuant to section 161.002(b)(1) of the Family Code, which provides that the rights of
    alleged father may be terminated if “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely
    filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under chapter 160.” TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 161.002(b)(1) (West Supp. 2017). Three months later, the trial court signed a Nunc
    Pro Tunc Order of Termination. In the nunc pro tunc order, Mark R.’s parental rights to his three