Billy Joe Waldroup v. State ( 2015 )
[…] We
    sustain Waldroup’s point of error because the record (1) established that he was indigent and (2)
    contained no evidence that he had the ability to pay attorney fees for court-appointed counsel.
    Accordingly, we modify the trial court’s judgment by deleting the assessment of attorney fees
    against Waldroup and affirm the trial court’s judgment, as modified.
    A claim of insufficient evidence to support court costs and court-appointed attorney fees is
    reviewable on direct appeal. Mayer v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Under
    Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order
    the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant
    has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services
    provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West
    Supp. 2014). “‘[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical
    elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and